Calories in grains, bread and pasta
Grain foods are the main source of carbohydrate in most diets. Whether the figure looks high or low depends almost entirely on water: dry oats, breakfast cereal and bread sit around 250–420 kcal per 100 g, while cooked rice, pasta, couscous and oatmeal absorb so much water that they fall to roughly 70–130 kcal.
Typical traits of grains, bread and pasta
- Starch is the main fuel. Carbohydrate supplies 70–85% of the energy in most grain foods, which makes them a staple source of energy for exercise and daily activity.
- Cooked versus dry changes everything. Rice and pasta roughly triple in weight when cooked, so always compare like with like: dry with dry, cooked with cooked.
- Whole grains bring the fibre. Oats, wholemeal and rye bread have several times the fibre of white rice or white bread.
- Moderate protein. Bread, bagels and oats provide 9–17 g of protein per 100 g, a useful contribution when eaten in large amounts.
- Pastries and fried noodles are different. Croissants, granola and instant ramen get much of their energy from added fat.
Where the energy comes from
Averaged across the 22 grain foods below, most of the energy comes from carbohydrate. The bar shows the average share contributed by each macronutrient (4 kcal per gram for protein and carbohydrate, 9 for fat, 7 for alcohol).
Top 5 rankings
The highest and lowest grain foods for the figures people compare most. Every name links to the full nutrition breakdown.
Most protein
per 100 g
- Oats16.9 g
- Cheerios12.8 g
- Whole wheat bread12.4 g
- Sourdough bread10.8 g
- Bagel10.6 g
Lowest in calories
per 100 g
- Oatmeal71 kcal
- Rice noodles108 kcal
- Couscous112 kcal
- Quinoa120 kcal
- Brown rice123 kcal
Highest in calories
per 100 g
- Ramen noodles440 kcal
- Granola420 kcal
- Croissant406 kcal
- Oats389 kcal
- Rice cakes387 kcal
Calorie table: all 22 grain foods
Energy in kcal and kJ with protein, carbohydrate, fat and fibre. Lowest: Oatmeal at 71 kcal; highest: Ramen noodles at 440 kcal per 100 g.
| Food | kcal | kJ | Protein g | Carbs g | Fat g | Fibre g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bagel Plain, enriched | 264 | 1,105 | 10.6 | 52.4 | 1.3 | 1.6 |
| Brown rice Cooked, no added fat | 123 | 515 | 2.4 | 25.8 | 1.1 | 1 |
| Cheerios brand Original ready-to-eat oat cereal (US label) | 359 | 1,502 | 12.8 | 74.4 | 6.4 | 10.3 |
| Couscous Cooked | 112 | 469 | 3.8 | 23.2 | 0.2 | 1.4 |
| Croissant Butter | 406 | 1,699 | 8.2 | 45.8 | 21 | 2.6 |
| English muffin Plain, enriched | 227 | 950 | 8.9 | 44.2 | 1.7 | 3.5 |
| Granola Ready-to-eat cereal | 420 | 1,757 | 9.8 | 67.3 | 13 | 7.4 |
| Hamburger bun Plain | 279 | 1,167 | 9.8 | 50.1 | 3.9 | 1.8 |
| Oatmeal Oats cooked with water, no salt | 71 | 297 | 2.5 | 12 | 1.5 | 1.7 |
| Oats Raw, rolled or steel-cut | 389 | 1,628 | 16.9 | 66.3 | 6.9 | 10.6 |
| Pasta Spaghetti, enriched, cooked without salt | 158 | 661 | 5.8 | 30.9 | 0.9 | 1.8 |
| Pita bread White, enriched | 275 | 1,151 | 9.1 | 55.7 | 1.2 | 2.2 |
| Quinoa Cooked | 120 | 502 | 4.4 | 21.3 | 1.9 | 2.8 |
| Ramen noodles Instant, dry, any flavour | 440 | 1,841 | 10.2 | 60.3 | 17.6 | 2.9 |
| Rice cakes Brown rice, plain, unsalted | 387 | 1,619 | 8.2 | 81.5 | 2.8 | 4.2 |
| Rice noodles Cooked | 108 | 452 | 1.8 | 24 | 0.2 | 1 |
| Rye bread Commercially prepared | 259 | 1,084 | 8.5 | 48.3 | 3.3 | 5.8 |
| Sourdough bread French or Vienna style, includes sourdough | 272 | 1,138 | 10.8 | 51.9 | 2.4 | 2.2 |
| Tortilla Flour, refrigerated, ready-to-bake | 306 | 1,280 | 8.2 | 49.4 | 8 | 3.5 |
| White bread Commercially prepared, enriched | 266 | 1,113 | 7.6 | 50.6 | 3.3 | 2.4 |
| White rice Long-grain, cooked, unenriched | 130 | 544 | 2.7 | 28.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Whole wheat bread Commercially prepared | 252 | 1,054 | 12.4 | 42.7 | 3.5 | 6 |
Other food categories
- Fruit · 87 kcal avg
- Vegetables · 44 kcal avg
- Beans, lentils & soy · 135 kcal avg
- Nuts & seeds · 601 kcal avg
- Dairy, eggs & alternatives · 200 kcal avg
- Meat & poultry · 237 kcal avg
- Fish & seafood · 137 kcal avg
- Oils, sauces & condiments · 276 kcal avg
- Sweets & snacks · 410 kcal avg
- Drinks · 28 kcal avg
- Alcoholic drinks · 148 kcal avg
To compare categories side by side, see the energy density chart on the food index. To convert any figure between units, use the kilojoule and calorie converter.
Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy and FNDDS); branded products from the manufacturer's label. Values are averages; individual samples vary.