Calories in nuts and seeds
Nuts and seeds are among the most energy-dense whole foods, typically 550–720 kcal per 100 g, because they are around half fat. Most of that fat is unsaturated, and they also bring protein, fibre, magnesium and vitamin E. Portions are what matter: a 30 g handful is roughly 165–215 kcal.
Typical traits of nuts and seeds
- Fat is the main energy source. Fat provides 70–85% of the energy in most nuts; macadamias and pecans are the richest, peanuts and pumpkin seeds the most protein-heavy.
- Small portions, big numbers. A tablespoon of nut butter or a small handful of nuts can carry as much energy as a whole banana or a slice of bread.
- Good plant protein. Pumpkin seeds, peanuts and almonds supply 20–30 g of protein per 100 g.
- Mineral-rich. Nuts and seeds are among the best sources of magnesium, and Brazil nuts are so high in selenium that one or two a day covers the reference intake.
- Useful for high-energy needs. Their density makes nuts a compact snack for hiking, endurance sport or anyone struggling to eat enough.
Where the energy comes from
Averaged across the 14 nuts and seeds below, most of the energy comes from fat. The bar shows the average share contributed by each macronutrient (4 kcal per gram for protein and carbohydrate, 9 for fat, 7 for alcohol).
Top 5 rankings
The highest and lowest nuts and seeds for the figures people compare most. Every name links to the full nutrition breakdown.
Most protein
per 100 g
- Pumpkin seeds30.2 g
- Peanut butter25.1 g
- Peanuts24.4 g
- Almonds21.1 g
- Pistachios21.1 g
Most fibre
per 100 g
- Chia seeds34.4 g
- Almonds12.5 g
- Sesame seeds11.8 g
- Almond butter10.3 g
- Pistachios10.3 g
Lowest in calories
per 100 g
- Chia seeds486 kcal
- Cashews553 kcal
- Pumpkin seeds559 kcal
- Pistachios572 kcal
- Sesame seeds573 kcal
Most magnesium
per 100 g
- Pumpkin seeds592 mg
- Brazil nuts376 mg
- Sesame seeds351 mg
- Chia seeds335 mg
- Sunflower seeds325 mg
Calorie table: all 14 nuts and seeds
Energy in kcal and kJ with protein, carbohydrate, fat and fibre. Lowest: Chia seeds at 486 kcal; highest: Macadamia nuts at 718 kcal per 100 g.
| Food | kcal | kJ | Protein g | Carbs g | Fat g | Fibre g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Almond butter Plain, without salt | 614 | 2,569 | 21 | 18.8 | 55.5 | 10.3 |
| Almonds Raw, whole kernels | 579 | 2,423 | 21.1 | 21.6 | 49.9 | 12.5 |
| Brazil nuts Dried, unblanched | 659 | 2,757 | 14.3 | 11.7 | 67.1 | 7.5 |
| Cashews Raw | 553 | 2,314 | 18.2 | 30.2 | 43.9 | 3.3 |
| Chia seeds Dried | 486 | 2,033 | 16.5 | 42.1 | 30.7 | 34.4 |
| Macadamia nuts Raw | 718 | 3,004 | 7.9 | 13.8 | 75.8 | 8.6 |
| Peanut butter Smooth style, with salt | 588 | 2,460 | 25.1 | 19.6 | 50.4 | 6 |
| Peanuts Dry-roasted, without salt | 587 | 2,456 | 24.4 | 21.3 | 49.7 | 8.4 |
| Pecans Raw | 691 | 2,891 | 9.2 | 13.9 | 72 | 9.6 |
| Pistachios Dry roasted, without salt | 572 | 2,393 | 21.1 | 28.3 | 45.8 | 10.3 |
| Pumpkin seeds Kernels, dried | 559 | 2,339 | 30.2 | 10.7 | 49 | 6 |
| Sesame seeds Whole, dried | 573 | 2,397 | 17.7 | 23.4 | 49.7 | 11.8 |
| Sunflower seeds Kernels, dried | 584 | 2,443 | 20.8 | 20 | 51.5 | 8.6 |
| Walnuts English, raw | 654 | 2,736 | 15.2 | 13.7 | 65.2 | 6.7 |
Other food categories
- Fruit · 87 kcal avg
- Vegetables · 44 kcal avg
- Beans, lentils & soy · 135 kcal avg
- Grains, bread & pasta · 256 kcal avg
- Dairy, eggs & alternatives · 200 kcal avg
- Meat & poultry · 237 kcal avg
- Fish & seafood · 137 kcal avg
- Oils, sauces & condiments · 276 kcal avg
- Sweets & snacks · 410 kcal avg
- Drinks · 28 kcal avg
- Alcoholic drinks · 148 kcal avg
To compare categories side by side, see the energy density chart on the food index. To convert any figure between units, use the kilojoule and calorie converter.
Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy and FNDDS). Values are averages; individual samples vary.