Calories in meat and poultry
Meat and poultry are mostly protein and fat with essentially no carbohydrate. Lean cuts such as chicken and turkey breast, pork tenderloin and deli roast beef fall between 115 and 165 kcal per 100 g cooked; fattier and processed meats such as bacon, sausage and salami are two to three times higher, almost entirely because of fat.
Typical traits of meat and poultry
- High in complete protein. Cooked lean meat provides around 25–31 g of protein per 100 g.
- Fat is the variable. Skin, marbling and processing drive the difference between a 140 kcal and a 400+ kcal portion.
- Rich in iron, zinc and vitamin B12. Red meat in particular supplies well-absorbed haem iron and zinc.
- Processed meats are salty. Bacon, ham, salami, hot dogs and corned beef carry a large share of the daily sodium reference in a single serving.
- Weigh it cooked or raw, consistently. Cooking removes water, so the same piece of meat has more kilojoules per 100 g after cooking.
Where the energy comes from
Averaged across the 20 meats below, most of the energy comes from protein. The bar shows the average share contributed by each macronutrient (4 kcal per gram for protein and carbohydrate, 9 for fat, 7 for alcohol).
Top 5 rankings
The highest and lowest meats for the figures people compare most. Every name links to the full nutrition breakdown.
Most protein
per 100 g
- Bacon33.9 g
- Beef jerky33.2 g
- Chicken breast31 g
- Pork chop30.5 g
- Turkey breast30.1 g
Lowest in calories
per 100 g
- Roast beef115 kcal
- Rotisserie chicken137 kcal
- Pork tenderloin143 kcal
- Turkey breast147 kcal
- Chicken drumstick155 kcal
Highest in calories
per 100 g
- Bacon468 kcal
- Beef jerky410 kcal
- Sausage396 kcal
- Salami336 kcal
- Hot dog322 kcal
Most protein per 100 kcal
per 100 kcal
- Turkey breast20.5 g
- Rotisserie chicken20.4 g
- Chicken breast18.8 g
- Pork tenderloin18.3 g
- Pork chop18 g
Calorie table: all 20 meats
Energy in kcal and kJ with protein, carbohydrate, fat and fibre. Lowest: Roast beef at 115 kcal; highest: Bacon at 468 kcal per 100 g.
| Food | kcal | kJ | Protein g | Carbs g | Fat g | Fibre g |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bacon Pork, cured, pan-fried | 468 | 1,958 | 33.9 | 1.7 | 35.1 | 0 |
| Beef jerky Chopped and formed | 410 | 1,715 | 33.2 | 11 | 25.6 | 1.8 |
| Chicken breast Meat only, roasted | 165 | 690 | 31 | 0 | 3.6 | 0 |
| Chicken drumstick Meat only, roasted | 155 | 649 | 24.2 | 0 | 5.7 | 0 |
| Chicken thigh Meat only, roasted | 179 | 749 | 24.8 | 0 | 8.2 | 0 |
| Chicken wings Meat and skin, roasted | 254 | 1,063 | 23.8 | 0 | 16.9 | 0 |
| Corned beef Brisket, cured, cooked | 251 | 1,050 | 18.2 | 0.5 | 19 | 0 |
| Ground beef 85% lean / 15% fat, raw | 215 | 900 | 18.6 | 0 | 15 | 0 |
| Ground turkey Cooked | 203 | 849 | 27.4 | 0 | 10.4 | 0 |
| Ham Sliced, regular (about 11% fat) | 164 | 686 | 16.6 | 3.6 | 8.8 | 1.3 |
| Hot dog Beef frankfurter, heated | 322 | 1,347 | 11.7 | 2.7 | 29.4 | 0 |
| Pork chop Top loin chop, boneless, lean only, braised | 170 | 711 | 30.5 | 0 | 4.3 | 0 |
| Pork tenderloin Lean only, roasted | 143 | 598 | 26.2 | 0 | 3.5 | 0 |
| Ribeye steak Cooked, lean and fat | 289 | 1,209 | 23.5 | 0 | 21.6 | 0 |
| Roast beef Deli style, sliced | 115 | 481 | 18.6 | 0.6 | 3.7 | 0 |
| Rotisserie chicken Breast, meat only, original seasoning | 137 | 573 | 28 | 0 | 2.8 | 0 |
| Salami Cooked, beef and pork | 336 | 1,406 | 21.9 | 2.4 | 25.9 | 0 |
| Sausage Pork and beef, fresh, cooked | 396 | 1,657 | 13.8 | 2.7 | 36.2 | 0 |
| Steak Beef top sirloin, lean and fat, broiled | 219 | 916 | 29 | 0 | 10.5 | 0 |
| Turkey breast Meat only, roasted | 147 | 615 | 30.1 | 0 | 2.1 | 0 |
Other food categories
- Fruit · 87 kcal avg
- Vegetables · 44 kcal avg
- Beans, lentils & soy · 135 kcal avg
- Grains, bread & pasta · 256 kcal avg
- Nuts & seeds · 601 kcal avg
- Dairy, eggs & alternatives · 200 kcal avg
- Fish & seafood · 137 kcal avg
- Oils, sauces & condiments · 276 kcal avg
- Sweets & snacks · 410 kcal avg
- Drinks · 28 kcal avg
- Alcoholic drinks · 148 kcal avg
To compare categories side by side, see the energy density chart on the food index. To convert any figure between units, use the kilojoule and calorie converter.
Source: USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy and FNDDS). Values are averages; individual samples vary.